top of page

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

1. Introduction

Plantiful Palate ("we," "us," or "our") uses cookies on our website. This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, and your choices regarding cookies. By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this Cookie Policy.

 

2. What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. They allow the website to remember your preferences (such as login information, language settings, and other preferences) over a period of time, enabling a more personalized and efficient experience.

 

3. How Plantiful Palate uses cookies

We use cookies to improve the functionality and user experience of our website. The cookies we use may be categorized as follows:

- Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential for the operation of our website and cannot be turned off. They are usually only set in response to actions you take, such as setting your privacy preferences or filling in forms.
- Performance cookies: These cookies help us understand how visitors interact with our website by collecting and reporting information anonymously. They allow us to count visits, identify traffic sources, and improve the performance of our site.
- Functionality cookies: These cookies enable our website to remember choices you make (such as your language preference or login information) to provide a more personalized experience.

 

4. Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use third-party cookies to report usage statistics of our website and deliver advertisements on and through our website. These third-party cookies may track your use of our website and combine this information with other information they have collected about you.

 

5. Managing cookies

You can control or delete cookies as you wish. For details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer, and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site, and some services and functionalities may not work.

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

  • At Plantiful Palate, we are dedicated to protecting the privacy and security of our visitors. This Privacy Policy explains in detail how we collect, use, store, and protect your personal information. By using our website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

2. Information Collection and Use

  • Personal Identification Information: We collect information that personally identifies you (such as your name and email address) when you voluntarily provide it to us. This may occur when you subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a form, or enter information on our site.

  • Non-Personal Identification Information: We may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with our site. This may include the browser name, type of computer, and technical information about the means of connection to our site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized.

3. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

  • Use of Cookies: Our site may use "cookies" to enhance the user experience. Cookies help us understand user behavior, tell us which parts of our website people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches.

  • Other Tracking Technologies: In addition to cookies, we may use other technologies such as pixel tags, web beacons, and local storage to collect and store information about your use of our website and email communications.

4. How We Use Collected Information

  • The information we collect helps us personalize your experience, improve our website, and effectively communicate with you. Specific uses include:

    • To personalize user experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

    • To improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

    • To send periodic emails, if you have opted to receive our newsletter.

5. Sharing Your Personal Information

  • We do not sell, trade, or rent users' personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates, and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

  • We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys.

6. Data Security

  • We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information, and data stored on our site.

7. Compliance with Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

  • Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information on our site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

8. Your Rights

  • You have the right to access, rectify, or erase your personal data, or restrict the processing of your data. You have the right to data portability and the right to object to our processing of your personal data. To exercise these rights, please contact us at the provided contact information.

9. Changes to This Privacy Policy

  • We may update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our site, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page, and send you an email. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.

10. Compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

  • Scope and Application: This section specifically addresses our compliance with the GDPR, which applies to the processing of personal data of individuals in the European Economic Area (EEA).

  • Lawful Basis for Processing: We process personal data on various legal bases, including your consent, the necessity to enter into and perform contracts, compliance with our legal obligations, protection of your vital interests, and our legitimate interests in conducting and managing our business.

  • Your Rights Under GDPR:

    • Right of Access: You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data.

    • Right to Rectification: You have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and to have incomplete personal data completed.

    • Right to Erasure (Right to be Forgotten): In certain circumstances, you have the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data.

    • Right to Restriction of Processing: You have the right to obtain restriction of processing of your personal data under certain conditions.

    • Right to Data Portability: You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and have the right to transmit that data to another controller.

    • Right to Object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on legitimate interests, direct marketing (including profiling), and processing for scientific/historical research and statistics.

    • Automated Decision-Making and Profiling: You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

  • Transfer of Personal Data: Personal data collected from you, including via the website, may be transferred to, stored at, and processed in a country outside of the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  • Data Protection Officer: We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the DPO at PlantifulPalatefoods@gmail.com.

  • Right to Lodge a Complaint: If you have any concerns or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority in your country of residence, place of work, or where an alleged infringement of the GDPR has taken place.

11. Contacting Us

  • If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at PlantifulPalatefoods@gmail.com.

bottom of page